​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Youtube.jpgFacebook_2015.pngTwitter.jpg​​​​Linkedin​JOBS​​​​CALLS​​​​​​​​PR​ESS​​​​​​RESTRICT​ED AREA
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Welcome > About us > Privacy
Privacy

Privacy Policy - Data Privacy Statement in Accordance with Article 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003


In accordance with Article 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Code), and based on Recommendation No. 2/2001 adopted by the European Data Protection Authorities, this policy statement covers the processing of personal data of users of the online web service www.eurac.edu, the home page of the European Academy of Bolzano website (hereinafter referred to as EURAC).

The policies described herein apply only to the aforementioned website and exclude all other websites that may be accessed via links appearing on the EURAC website. EURAC is not responsible for the content or any external links to other websites.

Pursuant to legal provisions, EURA​​​C guarantees that the processing of personal data will be carried out with consideration of the fundamental rights and freedoms as well as the dignity of the data subject, and with particular regard to confidentiality, personal identity and the right to the protection of personal data.

The Data Controller (Titolare dei dati) is the European Academy of Bozen/Bolzano headquartered at Viale Druso 1, 39100 Bolzano.​​​


Place of Data Processing and Types of Data Processed

Data processing is carried out at the registered office of the European Academy of Bozen/Bolzano and only by technical personnel in charge of processing or by persons carrying out occasional maintenance who have been properly trained in privacy matters.

The data will be electronically processed and stored or reproduced in hardcopy form only for the time necessary to carry out the aims of data collection. Specific security measures are in place to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use, or unauthorized access.

 

Forwarding of Data

Web service data will be neither communicated nor redistributed. EURAC may forward the data only if requested by law or if such an action is reasonably necessary to fulfill legal requirements, to comply with a legal action concerning EURAC or the website, or to protect the rights and property of EURAC or the safety of the employees, the website user.

 

Types of Data Processed and Purpose of the Data Processing

The personal data that may be processed include browsing data, data provided voluntarily by users, and cookies.​​

1. Browsing Data

The computer systems and software procedures used to run this website during normal operations will acquire certain personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected in relationship to the users, but due to its inherent nature, such information could enable the users to be identified via processing and associations with data held by third parties. This category of data includes, for example, the IP addresses or domain names of the users' computers connecting to the site.

The data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information concerning the site's use and to monitor the website's proper operation. The data may be used to ascertain liability in the suspected computer crimes directed against the site: otherwise data on web contacts will not be held beyond the time required to meet the requests made. Personal data will not be disclosed to third parties; if requested, however, such data must be made available to the Italian Postal and Communications Police Service, legal authorities, and criminal investigation police.

 

2. Data Provided Voluntarily by Users

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending or transmission of e-mail and/or personal data to the addresses given on this website will entail the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address required to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data present in the e-mail. The provision of the information is voluntary, but refusal of such renders the user's request impossible. This data will only be transmitted to third parties if necessary in the course of responding to the enquiry. The data will not be shared with third parties for marketing or profiling purposes.

 

3.Cookies

The EURAC website uses "persistent cookies". Cookies are usually small text files that a website temporarily saves on computers or mobile devices that have been enabled to accept cookies. It allows the website to remember, for example, the preferred language, or to show other possible versions of the website (eg. Italian or German).

This website uses also Google Analytics, a web-analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies that enable the analysis of your website usage for the purpose of determining the attractiveness of our website and improving its performance and content. The information that the cookie generates about your usage of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. On behalf of the operator of this site, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports about website activity and continuing to provide website-usage and internet-related services to the website operator. In addition, Google may transmit this information to third parties, and when doing so, is required by law and/or where such third parties process the information on behalf of Google and/or other web-analytics service providers. Under no circumstances, however, will your IP address be associated with other data from Google and/or other web-analytics service providers. You may decline the use of cookies by selecting the relevant settings on your browser; please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all of this website's features to their fullest extent. By using this website you consent to data processing by Google and/or other web-analytics services in the previously described manner and for the purposes outlined above.

 

Liability

Browsing data may be used to ascertain liability in suspected computer crimes directed against the EURAC website. ​

 

Special Categories of Personal Data

EURAC does not deliberately gather or request special categories of personal data/sensitive data/ judicial data through the site. All users are encouraged to refrain from supplying these types of data via Internet.

 

Rights of Interested Parties in Accordance with Art. 7 Personal Data Protection Code

In accordance with Art. 7, persons associated with the personal data may obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data at any time, and establish its content and origin, the purpose and modality of processing of such data, verify its accuracy or request its completion, updating or correction. Pursuant to said article, such persons also have the right to request the deletion, anonymization or blocking of data that has been processed in violation of the law. These aforementioned user rights may be exercised through a request directed to the data controller via the following e-mail address: info@eurac.edu.​

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​QUICK LINKS
AWARDS

 
HOW TO REACH US

 
CONTACT

Viale Druso, 1 / Drususallee 1
39100 Bolzano / Bozen - Italy
Tel: +39 0471 055 055
Fax: +39 0471 055 099
Email: info@eurac.edu
Partita IVA: 01659400210
Newsletter​           Privacy
Host of the Alpine Convention